Information of MES's Press-service
On April 16, 2021, the 112 hotline of the Ministry of Emergency Situations received information about the discovery of an explosive device in the Garadagh district of Baku. According to the information, a group of pyrotechnics equipped with special machinery and equipment of the Ministry's Special Risky Rescue Service (SRRS) was immediately involved in the scene.
During the inspection of the scene, one 85 mm artillery shell was found, which is not suitable for combat, but dangerous for human life.
After the specialists of the Ministry of Emergency Situations together with law enforcement officers ensured the safe evacuation of people in the area, the pyrotechnics removed the projectile from the area and neutralized it appropriately.
No other explosive device was found during the re-inspection of the area.
Relevant forces of the Special Risky Rescue Service and the Karabakh Regional Center of the Ministry of Emergency Situations were called to the scene on the basis of a call to the Ministry's 112 hotline to find an explosive device in the Vahidli village of Tovuz region.
One unexploded 85 mm artillery shell was found at the scene and handed over to the relevant authorities. No explosive device was found in the area during the re-inspection.