Meeting held with cadets and their parents at the Academy of the Ministry of Emergency Situations
Opening the meeting, the chief of the Academy, Major-General Baba Salayev, congratulated the parents of the cadets and thanked them for the decision to send their children to study at the MES Academy.
In his speech, the chief of the Academy noted that the admission of this year's cadets to the Academy coincides with an important historical period. Thus, as a result of the heroism of our glorious Army under the wise leadership of President, Supreme Commander-in-Chief Ilham Aliyev, the 30-year Armenian occupation ended during the 44-day Patriotic War, territorial integrity and historical justice of our country were restored.
Speaking about the activity of the higher education institution, Baba Salayev stressed that the main task of the MES Academy, which has been operating since 2009, is to train highly qualified personnel and educate them in the spirit of patriotism, loyalty to the state and statehood.
Speaking about the main activities of the Academy, Baba Salayev said that serious work is being done in the fields of training specially qualified higher education personnel meeting modern requirements, improving the quality of the teaching and training process, improving the material and technical base and etc. at the Academy.
In their speeches, Deputy Heads of the Academy, Colonel Ilham Babashov and Colonel Aslan Huseynov, spoke about the conditions created for cadets, the importance of parental relations in building a high level of teaching and educational work.
Speaking at the meeting, the parents thanked for the effective meeting and the comprehensive conditions created for their children.
After the meeting, the parents got acquainted with the conditions of the Academy.
Ministry of Emergency Situations of the Republic of Azerbaijan continues to fulfill its responsibilities, including the protection of the population and territories from natural and man-made emergency situations....
Appeal of the Ministry of Emergency Situations to the population regarding the hazardous remains of the war in the liberated territories
Immediately after the liberation of our occupied lands for almost 30 years as a result of the 44-day Patriotic War by the brave Azerbaijani Army under the wise leadership of the Supreme Commander-in-Chief Mr. Ilham Aliyev, operations were launched to clear areas heavily contaminated with mines......
MES State Fire Control Service holds another awareness-raising event at medical facility.