Turkish President Recep Tayyip Erdogans official visit to Azerbaijan
On October 26, President of the Republic of Turkey Recep Tayyip Erdogan arrived in the Republic of Azerbaijan for official visit.
AZERTAC reports that a guard of honorwas arranged for the Turkish President at the Fuzuli International Airport decorated with the national flags of the two countries.
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev welcomed Turkish President Recep Tayyip Erdogan at the airport.
On October 26, an opening ceremony of the Fuzuli International Airport was held.
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev and President of the Republic of Turkey Recep Tayyip Erdogan attended the opening ceremony.
Azerbaijani and Turkish presidents cut the ribbon symbolizing the opening of the airport.
The symbolic keys of the Fuzuli International Airport were handed over to the presidents.
The heads of state viewed conditions created at the airport.
President of AZAL Jahangir Asgarov informed the heads of state of the works done.
It was noted that the Fuzuli International Airport, known as the air gateway to Karabakh, was built at the most modern level. The airport has the capacity to receive any type of aircraft. The runway is 3,000 meters long and 60 meters wide. Equipped with the state-of-the-art infrastructure, the airport's terminal can process at least 200 passengers per hour. All the work done here was carried out in accordance with international norms and standards. Extensive landscaping work has been carried out around the airport. An Air Traffic Control Tower equipped with automated systems has been built. This makes it possible to operate flights from Fuzuli International Airport in accordance with ICAO and IATA standards. Baggage conveyors, registration system, VIP lounges, shops, restaurants and other necessary facilities have been established at the airport. All the criteria for the convenience of passengers have been taken into account.
It was also noted that international airports are also under construction in Zangilan and Lachin, and their construction will further expand the region's transport capabilities.
Then the heads of state were informed about the activities of the Souvenir Production Enterprise to be opened in JojuqMarjanli. Twenty-five residents of JojuqMarjanli village will be provided with jobs at the enterprise to be established with the financial support of JojuqMarjanli Development Foundation, TUIB and TIKA. It will produce gift pottery, small carpets, handicrafts and other products. The state also supported the construction of the plant. The company was established under the auspices of the Small and Medium Business Development Agency. Production equipment was purchased and specialists from Turkey were involved in the organization of production. In addition, 15 greenhouses have been established with the support of TIKA. Lavender and rosemary plants and vegetables will be grown in greenhouses run by 15 families.
The heads of state then had a conversation.
President Ilham Aliyev: Thank you. Take a close-up. My dear brother has given me these beautiful watches. The image of Kharibulbul is also on it.
President Recep Tayyip Erdogan: We have been to Shusha. Shusha is close from here. Kharibulbul is also a symbol of Shusha.
President Ilham Aliyev: Yes, thank you very much, thank you.
On October 26, a foundation stone was laid for the Zangazur corridor-Horadiz-Jabrayil-Zangilan-Aghband highway.
Prior to the ceremony, President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev and President of the Republic of Turkey Recep Tayyip Erdogan viewed the construction progress on the Ahmadbayli-Fuzuli-Shusha highway.
Chairman of the Board of Directors of Azerbaijan Highway State Agency Saleh Mammadov informed the heads of state of the work done.
Saleh Mammadov said: Dear Mr. President, this is the Ahmadbayli-Fuzuli-Shusha road. This road will consist of four to six lanes. The length of the road is 81 kilometers. A 51-km section of the road from the beginning to the 50th kilometer is operated by Azerbaijani companies, and the section from the 50th to the 81st kilometer is operated by Turkish companies KolinInsaat and CingizInsaat. A 6-km long tunnel and seven overpasses will be built in the part where Turkish companies work. The total length of the tunnels is 6,500 meters. At present, the fourth and fifth tunnels at the entrance to Shushahave already been built. One is 431 meters long and the other is 530 meters long.
President Ilham Aliyev: Tunnels are being built in Kalbajar - 12 kilometer long.
Saleh Mammadov: Yes, the longest tunnel in Azerbaijan is being built by CingizInsaat - the Murovdagh tunnel on the Toganali-Kalbajar road. This is the largest tunnel in Azerbaijan. It is 11,600 meters in length. 350 meters of that tunnel have already been dug. There are pictures which I will show you.
President Ilham Aliyev: There is also the Lachin-Kalbajar tunnel.
Saleh Mammadov: Yes, Gorchu Airport also has a 3.5-kilometer Lachin-Kalbajar tunnel.
President Ilham Aliyev: What is the total length of the tunnels?
Saleh Mammadov: Turkish companies are building a total of 62 kilometers of tunnels in the Karabakh region of Azerbaijan. At present, Turkish companies employ 6,587 people. A total of 1,832 of them are Turkish citizens and 4,500 are Azerbaijanis. In total, 13,280 people work in companies operating in the Karabakh region.
The road the construction of which will begin today is the Zangazur corridor. It will start from where we are standing. This is the first junction. The distance from here to Aghband, to the Armenian border is 123.6 kilometers.
President Recep Tayyip Erdogan: You are going to the Armenian border, aren't you? You will go further.
Saleh Mammadov: Yes, we will move to the other side. With God's help, we will go all the way to Istanbul, to Europe. May Allah protect you.
We also have three tunnels on this road. The total length is 3,610 meters. Currently, a fourth tunnel is being built in Zangilan. Work has already been completed on 160 meters of the tunnel. The whole road in this part is being built by Kalyon. Zangilan Airport is also located on the same road. The 20-km section of the road to the airport is being built by an Azerbaijani company together with Kalyon. Seven junctions connecting district centers with the airport will be built on this road. This junction will be at 0 kilometer of the road the foundation of which has been laid.
This is the six-to-four-lane Ahmadbayli-Fuzuli main road. And this will be the road originating from this junction. It will have several feeder roads and stretch to Nakhchivan through the Zangazur corridor and from there to Istanbul, Inshallah. These are pictures of the construction work on the Ahmadbayli-Fuzuli-Shusha road, the tunnels operated by CingizInsaat. The work here is carried out both by blasting and compression.
At present, 45-50 percent of the work in the short tunnels has been completed. This is the work done during construction. We started construction there on the instructions of Mr. President in the winter. These are pictures taken at that time. In general, there have never been 4-6-lane roads in the Karabakh zone. Such roads are being built in Karabakh for the first time. These are the roads built by Kalyon along the Zangazur corridor. There was no life here either. The longest distance from this road to the existing Horadiz road is 1.6 kilometers and the nearest is 200 meters. Great work has been done, and "Kalyon" has done almost 45 percent of the work. In the future, with God's help, you will probably participate in the opening of this road in 2023.
The Azerbaijani and Turkish presidents then laid the foundation stone for the Zangazur corridor-Horadiz-Jabrayil-Zangilan-Aghband highway.
On October 26, President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev and President of the Republic of Turkey Recep Tayyip Erdogan laid a foundation stone for "Dost Agropark" in Zangilan district.
First, the heads of state planted plane trees in the agricultural park.
Then the presidents viewed a photo exhibition of the Anadolu agency dedicated to the Patriotic War.
President of the Republic of Turkey Recep Tayyip Erdogan presented to President Ilham Aliyev the book "Victory in Karabakh" prepared by the Anadolu agency, to which he wrote a preface.
The host of the event, GunelMovsumova, said: Yes, the natives of Zangilan have been waiting for this year for 27 years. We have lived with this dream for 27 years. I was one of the former displaced persons living with this dream. As a journalist, I lived for 27 years with a dream to announce the news of the liberation of Zangilan from the occupation, and it came true. Yes, it is a historic day today. It is the day of the revival of the lands of Zangilan today. It is the day we are starting to transform this land into a paradise.Zangilan is recovering and becoming even more beautiful than before.
Dear presidents and dear guests. As you know, these lands have been ravaged by Armenian vandals for 27 years. They did not leave one stone upon another. Our homes were ransacked. One of these houses was mine. When I returned to my land after 27 years, I did not find a single stone from my home. Not only our houses were destroyed, but also our forests and trees. After 27 years, we are restoring these lands hand in hand with brotherly Turkey. We have come to revive these lands, to turn our ruined lands into paradise.
Let's tour the DOST Agricultural park now.
The DOST agricultural park project, which is being realized by Turkish and Azerbaijani investors in Zangilan, will be implemented in three stages. At the first stage, office buildings, covered and semi-open livestock complexes, social facilities, a cafe, a cinema, a recreation area and buildings for service personnel will be built. The complex will raise 4,000 head of pedigree cattle, produce crop products and carry out other activities. All this will contribute to the food security of Azerbaijan and Turkey and lead to the export of agricultural and livestock products of the region to international markets.
The heads of state laid the foundation for the DOST agricultural park.
After the completion of the project, areas for crop production, a technical area, livestock areas for 10,000 heads of pedigree cattle, as well as areas for the production of seeds and seedlings, will be established on an area of 6,000 hectares. In addition, an integrated meat processing and packaging enterprise will be built. It will focus on the entire region. Also to be built are agricultural warehouses with a capacity of 100,000 tons.
Then sowing began in the agricultural park.
The Presidents blessed the activities of the DOST agricultural park.
The complex will also meet the needs of the region for seeds, fertilizer and agricultural supplies. The DOST agricultural park will operate on the basis of smart agricultural technologies, renewable energy and sustainable agricultural mechanisms. After the agricultural park starts operating at full capacity, 500 people will be provided with jobs.
On October 26, an official welcome ceremony was held for President of the Republic of Turkey Recep Tayyip Erdogan in Aghali village, Zangilan district.
A guard of honor was arranged for the Turkish President in the square decorated with the national flags of the two countries.
President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev welcomed Turkish President Recep Tayyip Erdogan.
The chief of the guard of honor reported to the Turkish President.
The state anthems of Turkey and Azerbaijan were played.
The Turkish President saluted the Azerbaijani soldiers.
President Ilham Aliyev and President Recep Tayyip Erdogan reviewed the guard of honor.
Members of the Turkish delegation were introduced to the Azerbaijani President, while members of the Azerbaijani delegation were introduced to the Turkish President.
President Recep Tayyip Erdogan had a conversation with the Azerbaijani First Vice-President MehribanAliyeva.
The guard of honor marched in front of the Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev and Turkish President Recep Tayyip Erdogan to the accompaniment of a military march.
On October 26, President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev and President of the Republic of Turkey Recep Tayyip Erdogan viewed works done under the "smart village" project implemented in Aghali village, Zangilan district.
Minister of Agriculture InamKarimov informed the heads of state of the works done in the village.
On October 26, President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev and President of the Republic of Turkey Recep Tayyip Erdogan made joint press statements in Aghali village of Zangilan.
AZERTAC reports that the head of our state made the statement first.
Statement by President Ilham Aliyev
- Dear Mr. President, my dear Brother.
Distinguished guests, ladies and gentlemen.
First of all, a warm welcome to you again, my dear Brother. You are welcome to Azerbaijan! Your visit is very important. You are visiting the lands liberated from the occupation for the second time. Four months ago, you and I visited Shusha together, and today we are visiting Fuzuli and Zangilan. The Shusha Declaration signed in the city of Shusha is a historic document. This declaration officially raised Azerbaijani-Turkish relations to the level of alliance.
Our joint participation in the opening of Fuzuli International Airport today once again demonstrates our unity and strength. It testifies to the fact that Turkey and Azerbaijan as two fraternal countries are always next to each other. The construction of Fuzuli International Airport lasted only eight months. An international airport was built in eight months, and Azerbaijani and Turkish companies took part in its construction. So this is our joint success.
At the same time, we laid the foundation for the first private investment project in Zangilan district today. This is also a joint Turkish-Azerbaijani investment project. This once again shows that together we are moving forward shoulder to shoulder in all matters, including the creative and restoration work carried out on the lands liberated from the occupation.
Today's official ceremony in the village of Aghali of Zangilan district will go down in history. Official ceremonies are usually held in capitals. But we hold official ceremonies during all meetings. The holding of official ceremonies both in Shusha and in Zangilan today, the performance of the national anthems of Turkey and Azerbaijan, our joint steps will forever remain in history. We are writing this history together. We were together throughout the war and we are together today.
We are celebrating the first anniversary of the second Karabakh war. Yesterday we celebrated the first anniversary of the liberation of the city of Gubadli. In two weeks, we will celebrate the liberation of Shusha. We will celebrate it as a great Victory Day.
From the first hours to the last minutes of the second Karabakh war, Turkey stood by Azerbaijan. My dear Brother, the esteemed President supported Azerbaijan in the very first hours by announcing to the whole world that Azerbaijan was not alone and that Turkey was next to Azerbaijan. This provided us with great political and moral support, and gave us additional strength. Dear Brother, the Azerbaijani people today rightfully express their gratitude to you. You know that everyone in Azerbaijan loves you and treats you with tremendous respect. You did a lot for our Victory, and today, already in the period of creation, the period of restoration, you are with us again.
I know that you have a very busy schedule. You recently paid an official visit to four African countries. Following this, you participated in an important event in Turkey. After that, you found time and came here to be with us on this wonderful day, together with the Azerbaijani people. We appreciate this very much. This is an example of true brotherhood and true friendship. This is a message to both the Azerbaijani and Turkish peoples and indeed the whole world - we are together. Our unity is indestructible and eternal.
Today, the Turkish-Azerbaijani cooperation and brotherhood have become an important factor in regional affairs and even on a global scale. Thanks to the leadership of my dear Brother, Turkey has already become a great power on a global scale, and no-one can dictate their will to it. Recently, my dear Brother answered to those wishing to interfere in the internal issues of Turkey in such a way that, I believe, this served as an example for all politicians. The leader defending national dignity, defending and protecting the interests and pride of his people and state is here today, in Azerbaijan, in Zangilan, in Aghali. We must appreciate this. The factor of Recep Tayyip Erdogan is one of the most important factors for the entire Turkic world.
I must also tell you that Azerbaijan will hand over chairmanship of the Turkic Council to Turkey next month. I am confident that Turkey, under the leadership of my dear Brother, will successfully preside over the Council. Cooperation and fraternal ties between the Turkic states will strengthen even more, thus, new opportunities will open up for the entire Turkic world.
Today, when we are here in Zangilan, it would naturally be wrong not to mention the Zangazur corridor. Zangilan is located in the East Zangazur region, and the Zangazur corridor passing from here will connect the entire Turkic world. Both Azerbaijan and Turkey are taking tangible steps to implement the Zangazur corridor. I am confident that these steps will bear fruit in the near future.
Today, together with my dear Brother and guests, we laid the foundation for a large highway. It is also a part of the Zangazur corridor. As a result of the construction of this road and railroad, we will achieve what we want.
Taking this opportunity, I would like to thank many Turkish companies operating in the liberated lands of Azerbaijan today. Thanks to their tireless efforts, roads and railways are being built in this region today, tunnels are being built, and infrastructure projects are being implemented. This is another embodiment of our unity and brotherhood. I am absolutely sure that Turkey and Azerbaijan, as two brotherly countries, will continue to move forward together, our peoples will become even closer to each other, and our states will continue to cooperate successfully. Thus, the joint strength of Turkey and Azerbaijan will become even more effective.
Dear Brother, I say to you "Welcome to Azerbaijan!" again. I say "Welcome!" to all our guests. I wish you and the fraternal Turkish people continuous progress, prosperity and happiness. Thank you.
Then the President of Turkey made a statement.