Team of State Fire Protection Service wins multisport championship among MES agencies
On February 19-21, the Trade Union of the Employees of the Ministry of Emergency Situations and Sport-Health Club of the Ministry of Emergency Situations organized multisport championship among the ministry's agencies at the Republic Olympic Center.
Up to 75 athletes from 18 teams took part in the championship. The athletes competed in 100m and 1000m race, high jump, long jump and shot-put.
The MES State Fire Protection Service took the first place, the MES Baku Regional took the second place, Ganja Regional Center took the third place in team classification.
ParvizBabayev (Special Risky Rescue Service) took the first place, VladislavHajibalayev (State Service for Control over Small Ships and Water Rescue) the second place and ElmirAhadov (Mughan Regional Center) the third place in the individual classification.
Addressing the event chief of the MES Sport-Health Club, Colonel FizuliMusayev said better results were achieved in the competitions compared to the previous years. Chairman of the Trade Union of the Employees of the Ministry of Emergency Situations MehmanIsmayilov wished success to the winners.
Diplomas, cups, medals and valuable gifts were given to the winners at the end of the event.