Fire-tactical exercise focused on ways of extinguishing fires in metro and rules of using fire extinguishers (videos)
The State Fire Protection Service of the Ministry of Emergency Situations held a fire-tactical exercise at 8 Noyabr station of Baku Metro CJSC.
The main goal of the exercise was to further improve combat readiness of fire protection units, metro staff's knowledge and skills on the rules of behavior in case of fire.
First, information about the simulated fire was given through the loudspeaker. Immediately after the information, the metro employees started to "extinguish" the fire with the help of primary fire extinguishers and the "112" hotline of the MES "was informed" about the fire.
Then, forces of fire protection units of Nasimi, Binagadi, Yasamal districts of Baku garrison of the MES State Fire Protection Service and forces of the Special Fire Protection Unit No 1 arrived at the site, successfully "evacuated" the people and "extinguished" the simulated fire in a short period of time.
In the end, the results of the exercise were discussed. MES employees explained to the employees of the metro the necessary combat operations in case of possible emergency situations, ways of extinguishing fires in the metro and the rules of using primary fire extinguishers.