MES Sumgayit Regional Center holds staff exercise
A staff exercise was held on the topic "Organization of the activities of the Regional Center during the elimination of the consequences of emergencies" with the participation of the employees of the MES Main Department of Operations at the Sumgayit Regional Center of the Ministry of Emergency Situations.
The exercise focused on keeping the operation situation under constant control, improving the professional skills of the staff on making urgent and effective decisions in case of possible emergency situations and warning people timely, as well as improving the coordination of activities of the agencies operating in the area.
During the exercise, operational information about the conditions of the simulated emergency situation, forces and means involved in the site was delivered to the headquarters.
Also, simulation measures were taken regarding fire extinguishing, rescue operations, evacuation of people, restoration of life support of the injured people and other necessary issues during the exercise.