Appeal of the Ministry of Emergency Situations to the population on fire safety (video, photo)
The State Fire Control Service of the Ministry of Emergency Situations, within its competence, continues to take necessary measures to ensure fire safety in the country.
In this context, the statistical analysis of the fire accidents shows that some of the registered fires are caused by hay bales collected in the courtyards of private houses in villages and settlements. Despite the fact that awareness-raising measures are regularly taken by the employees of the State Fire Control Service of the Ministry of Emergency Situations with the participation of the representatives of the heads of the district executive authorities in the administrative areas and the municipalities in the  direction of ensuring fire safety, citizens often collect the grass in the attic of residential houses and auxiliary buildings, as well as close to buildings and under overhead power lines. So, the requirements of fire safety rules are grossly violated, and as a result, serious fire accidents occur. Thus, a sudden spark from the furnace chimney, a short circuit in electric wires, careless handling of fire and other reasons lead to the easy burning of the hay bales.
Regarding the above-mentioned, the Ministry of Emergency Situations appeals to the citizens who are engaged in the stocking of grass and urges them to strictly observe the fire safety rules. In particular, it should be taken into account that, according to the current norms, at least 50 meters of distance between the haystack and the buildings,  15 meters between power lines, and 20 meters on highways should be kept  during the collection of fodder.