Complex civil defense exercise held in Hajigabul district
In the framework of the "Civil Defense Measures Plan of the Republic of Azerbaijan for 2022", a complex civil defense exercise on the theme "Organization of management of civil defense bodies and forces during the elimination of the consequences of large-scale emergencies" was held with the joint organization of Mughan Regional Center of the Ministry of Emergency Situations and Hajigabul District Executive Authority in Hajigabul district on September 26-28, 2022.
The event was attended by the Head of the MES Mughan Regional Center, Colonel Mehman Akhundov, Head of the Hajigabul District Executive Authority Rustam Khalilov, representatives of the Main Department for Organization of Activities on Civil Defense and relevant bodies of the MES, heads of District Emergency Situations Commission, Civil Defense Headquarters of the Executive Authority, civil defense services of the district, areal and facility civil defense teams, departments, enterprises and organizations and persons responsible for civil defense.
First, a conference was held in the administrative building of the Hajighabul District Executive Authority regarding the complex civil defense exercise. Addressing the event, the Head of the MES Mughan Regional Center, Colonel Mehman Akhundov spoke about the importance of civil defense, the organization of civil defense and the implementation of civil defense measures during emergencies, noted the importance of the mutual activity of relevant bodies in order to eliminate the consequences of emergency situations. M. Akhundov emphasized that raising the level of emergency preparedness of the forces in the district, public education and other such civil defense measures should always be in the focus of attention.
Then, the Head of the Hajigabul District Executive Authority Rustam Khalilov spoke about the importance of the exercise and stressed that joint activities and cooperation in the field of civil defense played an important role in ensuring the safety of the population.
Then the complex civil defense exercise started. The aim of the exercise was to verify the reality of civil defense plans in the area of ​​dislocation, improve the knowledge and skills of the employees, head and commanding staff of civil defense management bodies on activities during emergencies, ensure the reliability of communication and warning systems, bring civil defense services and non-militarized civil defense teams to a high level of preparedness during possible emergencies.
During the exercise, district administration, Emergency Situations Commission and civil defense management bodies were informed about the occurrence of the emergency, civil defense forces were brought to a high level of readiness, as well as the activity of the personnel on the "warning gathering" signal, the reconnaissance of the area, the collection and analysis of information, the determination and organization of the scope of rescue and other urgent works were carried out.
The tasks set for the exercise were achieved.
A total of 270 employees and 45 units of equipment from the Mughan Regional Center and State Fire Protection Service of the Ministry of Emergency Situations, Hajigabul District Police Department and non-militarized civil defense teams of the district were involved in the complex exercise.
Ministry of Emergency Situations holds exercise in "Milla Dairy" CJSC (video, photo)