Appeal of the Ministry of Emergency Situations to the population due to expected weather conditions
According to the National Hydrometeorological Service, it is expected that from the night of September 23 to 26 the weather will be unstable, strong wind will blow in some places, lightning will flash, it will rain intermittently, the rain will be intense in some places, hail will fall and there will be short-term floods and mudslides in some mountain rivers.
Regarding the above-mentioned, the Ministry of Emergency Situations appeals to the population to follow the relevant safety rules due to the expected weather conditions.
Thus, to protect against the threats caused by forecasted strong winds, it is recommended to stay away from light and temporary constructions, buildings and billboards, not to stand under electric poles, wires and tall trees.
Also, taking into account the risk of the rapid spread of fire in a strong wind, fire safety rules must be strictly observed.
In addition, due to the possibility of floods and mudslides caused by heavy rains, it is recommended to stay away from areas prone to floods and mudslides and immediately climb to a nearby height in case of such danger.
To protect yourself from lightning, it is recommended to plug out electric appliances, not to talk on the phone, not to approach the power line, lightning transmitter and antenna when outdoors, not to hide under tall trees, and for this purpose, to choose a low place, stop the movement while in the car, lift the windows and wait for the lightning to stop.