MES holds seminar-conference in Khachmaz city
The Main Department for organization of activities with Regional Centers, Project Management and Educational Affairs jointly with the Northern Regional Center of the Ministry of Emergency Situations held a seminar-conference on the theme "Existing problems and shortcomings in the field of emergency situations and increasing the efficiency of joint action for their solution" in Khachmaz city Museum of History and Local Lore.
The seminar-conference was attended by the officials of the Ministry of Emergency Situations, Khachmaz District Executive Authority and relevant departments, enterprises and organizations, as well as municipalities functioning in the district.
Making a keynote speech, the Head of the MES Northern Regional Center, Colonel Shahin Mirzayev gave detailed information on the implementation of information exchange during the elimination of the consequences of emergency situations, the current situation of the organization of mutual activities during the rescue and urgent operations, the work done in this field, problems and ways to solve them.
At the event, the first Deputy Head of the Khachmaz District Executive Authority, the Chairman of the District Emergency Situations Commission Anar Orujlu spoke about the importance of the mutual activity of the relevant agencies during the prevention of emergency situations in the district and the elimination of their consequences.
The speakers noted the importance of raising awareness about natural and man-made emergency situations, drew attention to the importance of joint action in disaster prevention and made relevant proposals during the event.
Views were exchanged on the topic and questions were answered at the event
Course held on the theme "Legal bases of participation in international humanitarian operations and ethical norms"
With the view of preparing the International Search-and-rescue Unit of the Ministry of Emergency Situations of the Republic of Azerbaijan to pass the classification of the International Search-and-Rescue Advisory Group (INSARAG) of the UN Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs, another course was held in......
MES State Service for Control over Small-Sized Vessels and Water Rescue announces competition for the position of sailor-rescuer