Seminar on the theme "Disaster Preparedness" held
On September 20, 2022, a seminar on the theme "Disaster Preparedness" was launched by the Civil-Military Emergency Preparedness Program of the US Army Corps of Engineers in Baku.
The event was attended by officials of the Ministry of Emergency Situations, representatives of Ministry of Defense, Ministry of Internal Affairs, Ministry of Health, Ministry of Digital Development and Transport, Ministry of Energy, Ministry of Ecology and Natural Resources, Ministry of Economy, State Customs Committee, State Security Service and State Border Service, other relevant state agencies, Azerbaijan Red Crescent Society.
The seminar aimed at exchanging knowledge, as well as relevant methods and ways, advanced practices on management in crisis situations.
Civil defense planning, mass displacement and evacuation of people, public information delivery, temporary shelters and other topics will be discussed during the seminar.
Head of MES Main Department for Organization of activities on Civil Defense, Major General Niyazi Zamanov participated in the opening ceremony of the seminar.
The seminar will continue until September 22.