A range of awareness-raising events held for small-sized ships users
The State Service for Control over Small-Sized Vessels and Water Rescue of the Ministry of Emergency Situations held a range of events to raise awareness of small-sized ship users about the relevant safety rules.
The next such events on the theme "Safe operation of small-sized ships" were organized in Novkhani settlement of Binagadi district of Baku city, Lankaran city and Nabran settlement of Khachmaz district.
Information was given about the supply equipment of such ships. Norms were explained on the existing requirements for technical inspection of small-sized ships. The importance of technical inspection of small-sized ships in line with the legislation, as well as obtaining driving licenses for the right to use small-sized ships were noted. The drivers of small-sized ships were also informed on the collective and personal rescue means, navigation equipment and rules of using them.
Awareness-raising brochures were distributed among the participants at the end of the events.