There is a high possibility that the wildfire that occurred in Masalli district was started deliberately (video, photo)
As it is known, on August 28, 2022, a fire broke out near Mammadoba village of Masalli district in a mountainous area with complex relief - in the 5th corridor of the Masalli Regional Forestry Center of the Ministry of Ecology and Natural Resources, and the MES relevant forces were involved in the scene and extinguished the fire.
At the same time, professional employees of the MES State Fire Control Service visited the scene with the view of investigating the causes of the fire. During the initial investigation, sources of fire in different parts of the area where the fire occurred attracted attention, also the remains of hearths and burnt tree stumps were found in the area. The discovered facts gave serious grounds for the possibility that the fire was started deliberately.
Considering the above-mentioned, it was decided to submit the samples taken from the area where the fire occurred to the experts and send them to the relevant institutions with the view of investigating the incident more deeply, identifying and prosecuting the person or persons who caused the fire.