Person suspected of arson identified
The State Fire Control Service of the Ministry of Emergency Situations continues to fulfill its responsibilities to ensure fire safety in the country.
Thus, on June 24, a fire accident occurred in Javanshir Street, Aghsu. There was a danger of the fire expanding and spreading to the surrounding area, including to the nearby house and the gas pipeline. Thanks to the efforts of the firefighting forces of the Ministry of Emergency Situations, the fire was extinguished in a short time and prevented from spreading to the surrounding areas.
In connection with this fact, the employees of the MES State Fire Control Service took the necessary measures to identify the causes of the accident and the possible culprit or culprits.
As a result of the investigation, a resident of Aghsu district, Gasimov Tural, suspected of arson, was identified. T. Gasimov confessed to arson while drunk.
At present, the case is under investigation.