MES State Fire Control Service holds a range of awareness-raising events
The State Fire Control Service of the Ministry of Emergency Situations, within its competence, continues to take necessary measures to ensure fire safety in the country.
In this context, awareness-raising events on fire safety were held by the State Fire Control Service with the participation of employees of the Baku Regional Center at the Scientific-Research Pediatric Institute named after Kubra Farajova in Yasamal district, maternity hospital No. 7 in Nizami district, United City Hospital No. 9 in Garadagh district, secondary school No. 231 named after N.S Teymurov in Pirallahi district, secondary school No. 239 named after T. Mammadov in Sabail district, as well as in Sumgayit city Psychiatric Hospital, Heydar Aliyev Center in Jalilabad, Masalli district Central Library, Shaki Nursery-Kindergarten No. 14, Kurdamir regional branch of Gobustan regional representative office of “Agroservis” OJSC, Goychay and Ujar branches of “Agroservis” OJSC.
During the events, talks were held on fire safety requirements, detailed information was given on necessary rules of behavior in case of possible fires and the importance of proper use of evacuation plan. The participants were told about the importance of keeping the area clean, emergency exits usable, firefighting water supply installations in good condition and providing them with primary fire extinguishers.
The rules of using firefighting equipment were demonstrated, questions were answered during the events.