Zone championship of “Young rescuer and firefighter” competitions held at the MES Karabakh Regional Center
Zone championship of the “Young rescuer and firefighter” competitions was held among the educational facilities of the districts covered by the MES Karabakh Regional Center.
The championship was organized by the Ministry of Emergency Situations with the support of the Ministry of Education and Ministry of Youth and Sport. The aim of the event was to check the physical and intellectual level of pupils in preparation for emergencies, to increase responsibility for personal and public safety, and to instill a healthy lifestyle in the young generation.
First, flowers were laid at the monument to the national leader Heydar Aliyev outside the Karabakh Regional Center, the memory of the Great Leader was honored.
After the performance of the State Anthem at the opening ceremony, the Head of the Karabakh Regional Center, Major Eldaniz Bayramov, the officer of Aghdam District Executive Authority Jamil Azimov, the methodologist of Aghdam district Education department Etibar Zeynalov and others spoke about the importance of the competition and wished success to the participants.
The competition consisted of three stages: "Combined fire relay", "Barrier zone" and "Presentation of teams".
According to the results of the competitions, Shusha city secondary school No 18 took the first place, Aghdam district Guzanli settlement secondary school took the second place and Aghjabadi city secondary school No 2 took the third place. The teams that distinguished themselves in the competition were awarded cups and diplomas.
The team that won the competition was qualified for the republic stage of the “Young rescuer and firefighter” competitions.