Conference held at Surakhani District Executive Authority on the initiative of the MES Baku Regional Center
A conference on the theme "The outcomes of the work done in the field of civil defense in 2022 and upcoming tasks for 2023" and "Joint activity of the Ministry of Emergency Situations, local executive authorities and self-governing bodies in ensuring fire safety" was held at Surakhani District Executive Authority on the initiative of Baku Regional Center of the Ministry of Emergency Situations.
The event aimed at taking prophylactic measures to ensure fire safety ahead of the autumn-winter season, organizing awareness-raising activities, and discussing the current situation in the field of civil defense, problems, and the ways of solving them.
The event was attended by the representatives of the MES Baku Regional Center, State Fire Control Service, State Fire Protection Service, Surakhani District Executive Authority and local self-defense bodies, heads of the educational institutions, housing organizations of the district.
Addressing the conference, Head of Surakhani District Executive Authority Aziz Azizov spoke about the importance of the event, underlined the importance of joint activity in the field of civil defense and firefighting activity.
Then, Head of Baku Regional Center, Major-General Maharram Hasanov spoke about the role of awareness-raising activity with respect to firefighting, said improper parking of private automobiles at the residential areas caused obstacles to fire and rescue operations, called on local executive and self-governing bodies to fight such cases. He also gave detailed information about the current situation in the field of civil defense, problems and ways of solving them.
Then the speakers made speeches on the topics "Causes of fires in residential areas: potential threats and ways to eliminate them", "Problems emerging in the process of extinguishing fires and their solutions" and "State of fire safety in residential buildings". The participants of the conference were also informed about the results of the monitoring conducted at the civil defense facilities by the employees of Baku Regional Center.
Videos on fire safety and carbon monoxide were screened, questions answered at the end of the conference.