As it was reported, on the night of July 25, 2021, the 112 hotline of the Ministry of Emergency Situations received information about a fire in a mountainous area in Badamdar settlement, Sabail district, Baku, and the units of the MES State Fire Protection Service of the Ministry of Emergency Situations were immediately involved in firefighting.
As a result of the fire, about 10 hectares of dry grass and shrubs, several newly planted trees, plastic water pipes for irrigation systems were closed at 100 p.m. burned.
It should be noted that due to the complexity of the terrain of the landslide zone, it was not possible to apply fire equipment in firefighting measures, so manual labor was used in firefighting.
Deputy Minister of Emergency Situations Lieutenant General Etibar Mirzayev visited the area in connection with the incident.