MES continues to provide psychological assistance to our citizens experiencing psychological problems due to the war (video, photo)
Under the wise leadership of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Glorious Supreme Commander-in-Chief Ilham Aliyev, the brave Azerbaijani Army restored our territorial integrity by expelling the occupying enemy from our lands as the result of the 44-day Patriotic War. Families of martyrs, veterans, people suffering from both the First Karabakh War and the Second Karabakh War physically and mentally, are always under the care of our state. The solution of social problems of this category of people, which is always under the care of the President, the provision of necessary medical, including psychological assistance is carried out at a high level.
In this context, professional clinical psychologists and psychotherapists invited by the Ministry of Emergency Situations from Turkey together with the specialists of the Ministry of Emergency Situations continue the psychological rehabilitation of our citizens, including children and adolescents experiencing moral and psychological problems due to the Patriotic War. Thus, in total, about 1,750 participants of the Great Patriotic War, veterans, members of the families of martyrs and other victims of Armenian terror, including about 150 children and adolescents, received about 3,750 sessions of psychological assistance.
Currently, psychological assistance is underway in Baku. Earlier, the Ministry of Emergency Situations provided psychological assistance in Ganja, Barda, Lankaran and Gabala.
Note that one need to contact the "112" hotline of the Ministry of Emergency Situations in order to participate in the sessions, held free of charge.