MES’s appeal to the population in connection with the expected weather
According to the information of the National Hydro meteorology Department under the Ministry of Ecology and Natural Resources, The weather is expected to change and strong winds are expected in the country on the night of April 9-10. Due to the prevailing weather conditions, the Ministry of Emergency Situations advises the population not to go outside in strong winds for safety reasons.
However, if a strong wind blows you on the street, it is recommended to stay away from light and temporary structures, buildings and billboards, not to stand under electric poles and wires, tall trees. In this case, it is necessary to move carefully and try to hide in the basement of a nearby building or in a solid building.
It is also recommended to strictly follow fire safety rules, taking into account the complexity of extinguishing fires, especially in the open air, during strong winds.
Remember: Indifference to the rules is a threat to our lives!
Call 112 in case of danger!