MES Academy announces cadets’ admission (video)
Cadets’ acceptance for the 2020/2021 academic year for the bachelor's degree level at the Academy of the Ministry of Emergency Situations is announced.
There are "Emergency situations and life safety engineering" and “Fire safety engineering” faculties at the Academy.
The duration of education is 4 years.  The education is state-free, full-time, in Azerbaijani language.
Academy is well equipped with modern laboratories, specialized audiences and special subject rooms serve to the students.
Food, uniform, hostel and scholarship are to be provided for the Academy cadets.
Graduates of the Academy get a diploma of bachelor degree and the rank of relevant officer. After graduation they are placed in the structural units of the Ministry of Emergency Situations.
The applicants should be a minimum of 170 cm tall and secondary educated or being in a graduate year class who will be 17 years old by September 15, 2021,  demobilized from the army, reserved and not to exceed 23 year old until September 15, 2021 and citizens of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
Those wishing to be admitted to the Academy must submit the following documents:
• biography (written by the applicant himself);
• notarized copy of ID card and birth certificate;
• original and notarized copy of military ID or initial military registration card;
• reference from high school, place of work if employed or military unit;
• original and notarized copy of the document on secondary education, or a certificate in the prescribed form on studying in the graduating class of secondary school;
• certificate of residence (if you do not live at the place of permanent registration);
• 4 photos of 6x4 cm size on a white background, 2 photos of 9x12 cm size on a red background (in a dark jacket);
• electronic application of the applicant approved on the official website of the State Examination Center.
Documents submitted to the special medical examination commission:
• certificate from DERMATOLOGICAL DISPENSARY, with the result of blood test for RW marker;
• certificate from the MENTAL DISPENSARY;
• certificate from NARCOLOGY dispensary;
• certificate from TB dispensary with the results of X-ray examination of the thoracic organs;
• certificate of application to the registered polyclinic for the last 5 years;
• blood test for HIV antibodies;
• radiography of the nasal sinuses;
• general analysis of urine;
• COVID-19 test analysis (not more than 2 days at the time of submission).
Note: All certificates must have a registration date, number, signature and stamp.
The admission examinations are conducted, at the first stage in the subjects of final exams, and at the second stage - in the subjects included in the 1st specialty group by the State Examination Center.
Documents are accepted from March 1 to April 15 (except weekends and holidays) from 10:00 to 17:00 at the MES Academy (address: Baku, Surakhani district, Hovsan settlement, Elman Gasymov street-8).
Applicants can get information about the day and time they will be invited by submitting their name, surname, patronymic, date of birth and phone number in one of the phone or WhatsApp numbers below.
Tel: (012) 512-41-61;  (012) 512-41-20.
WhatsApp: (055) 375-14-14.
Also, more complete information can be found on the official websites of the Ministry of Emergency Situations ( and the State Examination Center (