Modular hospital for treatment of coronavirus patients opened in Khatai district, Baku President Ilham Aliyev and first lady Mehriban Aliyeva attended the inauguration
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev and first lady Mehriban Aliyeva have attended the inauguration of a modular hospital of the Health Center of the Ministry of Emergency Situations for the treatment of coronavirus patients in Khatai district, Baku.
The Minister of Emergency Situations Colonel-General Kamaladdin Heydarov reported to the head of state.
The Modular hospital of the Health Centre of the Ministry of Emergency Situations consists of 10 buildings and there are all supplies to receive 800 patients. The conditions created at the modular hospital allows along with the treatment to carry out the laboratory examinations in a short time and qualitatively. The launch of this kind of a hospital plays a big role in provision unified management and medical coordination for necessary medical service to coronavirus patients.
Creation of modular hospitals amid the other vital works for struggle against the coronavirus disease performed by the Azerbaijani government since the first days of the pandemic is of great importance. According to the relevant instructions of President Ilham Aliyev the installation of 10 modular hospital complexes has started across the country and several of them have already been inaugurated. In total the modular hospitals that will be installed creates 2000 additional beds for the health system of the country.
After viewing the conditions created at the Health Center, the head of state gave an interview to Azerbaijan Television, Public Television and Khazar Television.