Press-tour to the MES Special Risky Rescue Service
On February 7, 2020 press-tour was organized for mass media representatives to the Special Risky Rescue Service of the Ministry of Emergency Situations. The aim of the tour was to view the trends, material and technical resources of the Special Risky Rescue Service, which is one of the key bodies of the Ministry, as well as the preparedness level of the measures for the liquidation of the emergency consequences.
During the press-tour the mass-media representatives viewed rapid response groups, tambourine special risky rescue service in the water basins, the groups working for decontamination of explosives and in chemical accidents, cynological service, first aid brigade, as well as special rescue equipment and their purpose closely, and watched practical accident rescue trainings.
At the end the chief of the Special Risky Rescue Service Lieutenant- General Shahmar Pashayev gave comprehensive information on the activity of the Service and answered the questions.