Report of the press services of the Ministry of Emergency Situations and Prosecutor General's Office
On October 29, 2019, at about 1:00 p.m, as a result of fire followed by explosion that occurred on the SOCAR small-size expedition vessel in the part of the Caspian Sea belonging to the Republic of Azerbaijan, near the Gurgan settlement of the Pirallahi district of Baku, the employee of company Habil Mammadov died at the scene, other employees of the company Azar Valiyev, Bahruz Pashayev and contracted boatman Boyukagha Khalilov received various injuries.
The injured were urgently taken ashore, delivered to a hospital. Provision of their examination and treatment was taken under special control of Health Ministry.
Currently their condition is assessed as moderately severe.
A criminal case was launched under article 162.2 of the Criminal Code at the Baku city Prosecutor's Office and investigation group was set up consisting of the experienced employees of the Ministry of Emergency Situations and  prosecutor's Office.
Presently, with the participation of experts and specialists from the Center for Forensic Expertise of the Ministry of Justice, the Ministry of Emergency Situations and Azerbaijan Caspian Shipping Company CJSC, the necessary investigative and operational measures are being taken to establish the causes and other circumstances of the incident.
The persons injured in the incident, as well as those who have information in connection with the incident, are asked to call the hot line numbers “112” of the Ministry of Emergency Situations and “961” of the General Prosecutor’s Office.