Minister Kamaladdin Heydarov meets delegation led by Moldovan Interior Minister Alexandru Jizdan
On November 16th Minister of Emergency Situations of Azerbaijan, Colonel General Kamaladdin Heydarov met with a Moldovan delegation led by Minister of Internal Affairs Alexandru Jizdan.
After sincere welcoming the guests Minister Heydarov said that the Ministry of Emergency Situations attaches great importance to international cooperation in the field of prevention of emergencies and elimination of their consequences. Recalling that the ministry cooperates with the relevant bodies of Moldova in various projects launched by international organizations, Kamaladdin Heydarov noted the significance of developing bilateral bonds. Minister Heydarov also thoroughly informed the Moldovan delegation of the ministry’s structure and activities, as well as its academy.
The Moldovan minister, in turn, recalled that forces of the Azerbaijani MES took part in exercises in Moldova, stressing the importance of exchanging experience. He also underscored the need to enhance cooperation between the relevant bodies of the two countries.
The sides also exchanged views on numerous issues of mutual interest and the prospects for future cooperation.
Later, the Moldovan delegation toured the Crisis Management Room and Operation Hall of the Ministry’s Crisis Management Center and got acquainted with their activities.