Minister Kamaladdin Heydarov attends community meeting in Salyan
On February 5, at Heydar Aliyev Center in Salyan district, Minister of Emergency Situations Kamaladdin Heydarov met in accordance with the instructions of President Ilham Aliyev with representatives of the public. Tasks set by President Ilham Aliyev and associated with provision of employment, social care, dynamic economic development and activation of the potential of the regions were discussed during the meeting.
Before the meeting, laid flowers at the monument to national leader Heydar Aliyev, his memory was honored.
Speaking at the meeting of the Salyan District Chief Executive Power Tahir Karimov spoke about reconstruction work in the region pointing out infrastructure projects. He said that on the instructions of President Ilham Aliyev in Salyan city completed construction of the bridge linking Salyan City with the residential area Babazanli, 4 floored "Business Center", a new school for 220 pupils in Peyk village and Salyan interdistrict Lung Diseases Hospital were delivered. Currently, continued construction of kindergartens each with capacity of 100 beds in Garabaghly and Kurgaragashly villages, a local agriculture department, a motorway connecting Chukhanly -Ganjali-Piratman-Parcha Khalaj and Seydan villages.
"Dynamic development of the regions and the country as a whole is a strategic goal of the policy pursued by President Ilham Aliyev" said Minister of Emergency Situations Kamaladdin Heydarov and reminded tasks set by the Head of State at a conference on the results of the second year of implementation of State Program aimed at a socio-economic development of the regions for 2014-2018. He noted that the effects of the global economic crisis on Azerbaijan's economy are minimized due to the far-sighted policy of President Ilham Aliyev. The established political stability and strong economic potential, in time economic reforms, oil dependence reduction and human factor are the cores of the policy pursued by President Ilham Aliyev, the Minister said. Steps taken to strengthen the social protection of the population, including increasing of wages, pensions and social grants were described as an example.
During the meeting it was noted that in recent days signed decrees and orders, decisions, licensing system, investment promotion and export of non-oil products by the head of state are designed to stimulate the development of private sector and Salyan region is no exception in this respect. Minister Heydarov said that 30-40 thousand new job places are expected to be created and creation of new jobs in the country are of main issues.
Minister said that the efficient use of land in the region, focus on export-oriented production should be increased. The prospect of long-term lending with low interest rates stimulates these areas. Mentioning the economic potential of the district Minister said that Salyan possesses great resources and infrastructure. Therefore, this potential should be brought into action, cotton, wine, grain and other sectors of the agricultural sector should achieve substantial results. Fishing opportunities should be expanded with the use of the Kura River. All this means mean hundreds of new jobs.
MP Fazil Aghamaly said that the implementation of the tasks set by the President Ilham Aliyev provides opportunities for the development of the country, including Salyan.
The meeting also featured a number of proposals, some of the problems raised were resolved on the spot, while for the others were given instructions to the heads of the relevant departments.
In his speech, members of the public expressed their gratitude to the President for the attention and care.