In accordance with the President's instruction Minister Kamaladdin Heydarov attends community meeting in Gabala
On February 11, Minister of Emergency Situations Kamaladdin Heydarov met in accordance with the instructions of President Ilham Aliyev with representatives of the public in Gabala district.
Before the meeting, laid flowers at the monument to national leader Heydar Aliyev, his memory was honored.
Speaking at the meeting of the Salyan District Chief Executive Power Sabuhi Abdullayev spoke about activities carried out and projects to be implemented. According to the head of the district in recent years, grape processing plant, fruit juices and wine production plant, pianos and lift production factories, large-scale livestock breeding farms and refrigerated warehouses, poultry farms, 18 modern hotels and a leisure center, as well as various sports and entertainment centers were built in Gabala. Due to this, thousands of residents have been provided with permanent jobs.
He also briefed on the issues arising from the speech of the Head of State and tasks set at a conference on the results of the second year of implementation of State Program aimed at a socio-economic development of the regions for 2014-2018.
Minister Kamaladdin Heydarov said that Gabala district has a great tourism potential. Important work has been done towards the development of tourism in the region, activities continue in this direction. Minister recommended to businessmen to efficiently use ground waters in Gamarvan and Yengija villages which are therapeutic mineral hot waters. Pointing out the fruits of the work done in recent years for the development of industry, agriculture and tourism in the district, works in this direction continue, he said.
According to Minister, the purpose of such meetings held in districts on the instructions of the President is to become more familiar with the living conditions of the population, to see the situation, to learn problems and difficulties faced by local businessmen in order to take steps to resolve them. He urged people to actively participate in the discussion and give suggestions for the development of Gabala.
Businessmen and farmers operating in the areas of the district talked on the products they produce and their success. Proposals such as increasing the production of feed for livestock and poultry and the creation of small businesses - by a Nij villager, farmer Aghalat Bakhyshov; expansion of the production of safe door and household equipment factory -  by an entrepreneur Jeyhun Eyvazov; improving Vandam carpet-weaving workshop -  by a businessman Abdullah Hashimov; provision of assistance in exports of wine products produced by "ASPI" Agro" LLC to foreign countries - by  the company's representative Ajdar Shafizade were sounded. Then, proposals on development  of horticulture and fisheries in the district, construction of a reservoir to irrigate arable lands, expansion of the production of "Gabala-Poultry" OJSC and creation of new jobs and giving soft loans to entrepreneurs put forward.
Moreover, employment to Gabala residents, activating of potential of the district for this reason and other issues were discussed.
Summing up the discussion, the Minister drew the audience’s attention to the efficient use of land and focusing on the importance of increasing export-oriented production. It was noted that the district has great resources and modern infrastructure. The potential use of the vine, tobacco, wheat and animal substantial progress can be achieved. Tourism and manufacturing facilities, large farms are operating in Gabala bringing large amounts of income and paying budget. All these create great opportunities and help the district to be self-financed and cuts dependence on the state budget. Minister expressed his confidence in the efficient use of the existing opportunities. Appeals and proposals made at the meeting were protocoled and he is ready in assistance to solve them, Minister added.
In his speech, members of the public expressed their gratitude to the President for the attention and care.