Search-and-Rescue Staff reports
Search-and-rescue operations are continuing in the sectors defined by the headquarter staff compiled of leading experts of Emergency Situations and Defense Ministries, State Border Service, State Maritime Administration, SOCAR and the Azerbaijan State Caspian Sea Shipping Company according to the plan approved after the Order of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan dated 16 December 2016 "On Some measures in connection with the accident occurred in "The State Oil Company of the Azerbaijan Republic" “Azneft" Production Unit Oil Collection Station. The Staff was established at the Vessel Traffic Management National Center for State Maritime Administration.
Ministry of Defense, Ministry of Emergency Situations, State Border Service, SOCAR and Azerbaijan Caspian Shipping Company owned a total of 44 ships and floating vehicle in the sea operation, moreover, 6 helicopters, the SOCAR Department of Diving and Rescue divers, Emergency Situations Ministry's Regional Centers and 191 people N Military units personnel were involved in the search operation covering the perimeter with the length of 145 km and 120 km in width. More than 700 – manpower and divers of the MES Water Rescue Service are continuously over a wide area - search and rescue operations.
Involved in search - rescue operations from the first day, "Azerbaijan Caspian Shipping" CJSC owned "Mammad Suleymanov" "Tabriz Khalilbeyli" search - rescue ships continue underwater video search operations in the area of destroyed piers for 24 hours with "ROV" submersibles built on board to operate unmanned.
More than 100 objects supposed to have been belonged the collapsed pier already found and handed over as appropriate during the search - rescue operations.