Minister Kamaladdin Heydarov meets with Iran’s ICT Minister
Minister of Emergency Situations of Azerbaijan Republic, Colonel General Kamaladdin Heydarov met with a delegation led by Minister of Information and Communications Technology of the Islamic Republic of Iran, co-chairman of Azerbaijan-Iran State Commission on economic, trade and humanitarian spheres Mahmoud Vaezi on Nov. 30.
Minister Heydarovspoke about the work carried out in the country towards the prevention of emergencies, cooperation with relevant Iranian bodies in this field and expressed hope for steady development of relations in the future.
Mahmoud Vaezi, in turn, praised high level of relations between the two countries and noted that the cooperation with Azerbaijan covers all fields.
He expressed confidence in further development of the cooperation between Azerbaijan and Iran.
The sides exchanged views on prospects for future cooperation and discussed a number of issues of mutual interest.
After the meeting, the Iranian delegation visited the ministry’s Crisis Management Center, Operational Hall and Multimedia center.