Press service of the Ministry of Emergency Situations informs
On November 29, 2016 the international operation to extinguish fires in Israel has been declared to be completed. In this regard, Israel's Internal Security Minister, Gilad Erdan, met with the international groups including members of the Ministry of Emergency Situations of Azerbaijan who participated in extinguishing fires in Israel, thanking them for their dedication, diplomas and certificates were presented.
Also, the fire extinguishing officers of the MES Azerbaijan were awarded with a commemorative medal of the Israeli Air Force for their bravery.
Note that the Azerbaijani Emergency Situations Ministry's "Be-200CS" type amphibious aircraft were involved to extinguish fires in the State of Israel in accordance with the instructions of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan since November 25th.