Minister Kamaladdin Heydarov received a delegation led by Governor of Islamic Republic of Iran’s Ardabil province Majid Khodabakhsh.
Minister Heydarov thoroughly informed the Iranian delegation about the ministry’s activity and the work carried out in the country towards the prevention of emergencies and elimination of their consequences, noting the high-level cooperation in this area with Iran’s concerned bodies, the ministry told APA.
In his turn, Khodabakhsh said Ardabil province is successfully cooperating with Azerbaijan in a variety of areas, expressing hope that this relationship will continue to develop in upward course.
The governor said he has been to several cities in Azerbaijan, adding that he witnessed rapid development in the country.
The sides went on to exchange ideas on a number of issues of mutual interest, discussing future prospects of this cooperation.