MES holds command-staff exercises with the participation of the ministerial bodies in service in the North-West Region
Forces of the North-West Regional Center of the Ministry of Emergency Situations and other organizations active in the region, as well as relevant local authorities participated in the exercise held on 12-13 October 2016, in Gabala.
Deputy Minister of Emergency Situations Lieutenant-General Etibar Mirzayev led the event.
Ministry's 640-person staff and 110 pieces of equipment were involved in the tactically sophisticated training area, the given tasks have been carried out successfully despite the unfavorable weather conditions.
Rapid assessment of the situation by the commander staff, further improvement of the management and organization of the activities, strengthening professional skills of the acting staff, interaction between the Ministry of Emergency Situations with relevant local authorities and institutions were the main goals of the training.
Chief Alpine Officer and Chief Fire Officer, as well as Mountaineering Specialists of the Federal Ministry of Interior of the Republic of Austria watched the event.
After the practical presentation, Deputy Minister Etibar Mirzayev held a meeting on the results of the command-staff exercise and met with the Austrian Experts to discuss the current and the upcoming trainings in the frame of Austrian-Azerbaijani cooperation.