Event dedicated to the Youth Day was held at the Academy of the MES
The event of the Youth Day organized by the Trade Union of Employees of the MES was held on February 2, 2015.
Deputies to the Minister of Emergency Situations medical service lieutenant general Faig Taghi-Zada and lieutenant general Etibar Mirzayev, as well as representatives from Azerbaijan's Presidential Administration, the Ministry of Youth and Sports, the Confederation of Trade Unions and the MES attended the event. They first laid flowers at the monument of national leader Heydar Aliyev and paid tribute to his memory.
Then, Chairman of the Trade Union of the MES Employees Mehman Ismailov has opened the event and congratulated the young people on the Holiday.
Deputy to the Minister of Emergency Situations lieutenant general Etibar Mirzayev conveyed to the youth congratulations of the Minister and talked on the government care about the young generation of the country. He emphasized that the younger generation must take an example from the heroism of the martyrs who sacrificed their lives for independence and territorial integrity of Azerbaijan. They must also serve to a sacred goal as to protect the independence of our country and deliver it to the future generations.
Representatives of the Presidential Administration and Confederation of the Trade Unions of Azerbaijan also congratulated the young people with the Holiday and praised high the organizers of the event. The speakers stressed that the youth care holds an important place in politics established by the national leader Heydar Aliyev. The Youth Day in Azerbaijan was established on his initiative. All conditions were created by the State for the carefree growth, education and employment of the Youth. The progressive policy founded by the great leader is now successfully continued by President Ilham Aliyev.
After the speeches, the distinguished young employees serving at the bodies of the Ministry of Emergency Situations were awarded honorary diplomas and prized valuable presents for performing their duties properly.
The event ended with the art performances.