Minister Kamaladdin Heydarov has met with the Minister of Internal Affairs of Georgia
On November 26, Minister of Emergency Situations Kamaladdin Heydarov met with the delegation led by Giorgi Mgebrisvili, Minister of Internal Affairs of Georgia.
Minister Kamaladdin Heydarov highlighted great deal of works carried out in the field of preventing and eliminating the emergencies in the country, as well as the activity of the Ministry`s relevant bodies. Mr. Heydarov also spoke of the steadily developing relations between the both Ministries.
Expressing his gratitude for the warm reception, Georgian Interior Minister Giorgi Mgebrisvili, in turn, stressed the importance of further deepening and developing relations between the relevant bodies of the both countries` ministries in the field of prevention of emergencies.
The sides also exchanged views on other issues of mutual interest.
Then, Georgian delegation has been to the Ministry's Crisis Management Center where they got acquainted with the work of the Crisis Management Hall and Operations Room.