MES held a special tactical exercise in Lankaran city
Ministry of Emergency Situations (MES) held a special tactical exercise called “Organization of interactive operations among the ministerial bodies during emergencies”.
The goal was to check up the effectiveness of interoperation planings, to improve the management and inter activities of the commander-chief staff and to reach habited skills of firefighting units in executing tasks set.
The exercise held in the building of Lankaran Fish Joint Enterprise located in Liman city. Structural departments of the MES bodies and the areal rescuers of the districts located on the southern region took part in the event.
Conditionally a 6.8 magnitude earthquake epicentered in the Sea, 30 kms to the south-east of Lankaran city hits the area on 29th of August 2014. The quake records 6.5 in Lankaran, 6 in Astara, 5.2 in Lerik, 4.5 in Yardymly. Assumedly old building are partially damaged, fires unleashed in residential and industrial facilities, communication utilities out of operation.
In two phases the terrestrial and air surveillance groups determined the damages. On-land, water and landing rescue forces with specially trained rescue dogs demonstrated good mobility in rescue and evacuation of injured and affectedworkers. Artificial accident rescue work saved lives of 15 people and 60 were evacuated from the dangerous spots to the safe areas. The fires were localized; consequences of the chemical and transport accidents were eliminated.
Leutenant-general Etibar Mirzayev, Deputy Minister of Emergency Situations was among watchers of the exercise.
At the end of the exercise, Mr. Mirzayev gave commemorative presents on behalf of the Ministry of Emergency Situations to the forest fire active fighters.