Inauguration of new school buildings built by the MES within the frame of elimination of consequences of the earthquake in the north-western part of Azerbaijan was held
Schools in Ashagy and Yukhary Tala villages of Zagatala district that were damaged during the earthquake were re-built by the Ministry of Emergency Situations and opened their doors for teacher-student groups on 29 May 2014. Colonel-General Kamaladdin Heydarov, Minister of Emergency Situations, district leadership, school collectives and community representatives attended the ceremony.
Minister spoke in the opening event. He said that President İlham Aliyev kept the elimination of consequences of the earthquake in the center of attention, the necessary amount of funds allocated from the state budget for this purpose, he added. It was noted that the construction of 37 school buildings was started, including schools opened today now all completed and put into use of groups.
Minister noted that in no country in the world state budget allocated for the restoration of the buildings in case of natural disasters. These schools and the houses built reflect love and care of the President of Azerbaijan to people and the citizens of the country. It also shows the power and he might of the State. During both the 2010 floods in Kur shore regions and two years later the earthquake that occurred in this region elimination of the consequences performed due to no country’s aid, but state budget allocations with the orders of the head of state.
Minister Heydarov said: On May 28, our nation celebrated the 96th anniversary of the establishment of the People's Republic of Azerbaijan. It is true that the People's Republic lived up only 23 months. For many years we have been functioning in the former Soviet Union. But, nevertheless, in the early 70s of the last century, the country's major infrastructure projects have been carried out for the further development after national leader Heydar Aliyev came to power. As a result, we have made great economic progress and we are only in the 23th year of our independence. Now, Azerbaijan is a strong country not only in the region, but also in the world. I am sure that school children will study better in such a bright, beautiful and equipped with the most modern equipment schools and will become future decent builders of independent Azerbaijan.
After cutting the ribbon a new Ashaghy Tala secondary school building was toured. At the three-storey building built in accordance with modern standards all the conditions for the learning process were created and the school is equipped with the new inventory and equipment.
Later, Minister of Emergency Situations Kamaladdin Heydarov and the district leadership attended the opening ceremony of the new school building with a capacity of 360 pupils №4 in Yukhary Tala village.