MES presented jointly with UNICEF "The final report on the disaster risk analysis"
On 26 November 2014, in Gabala district, the presentation of "The final report on the disaster risk analysis" on the project jointly implemented by the Ministry of Emergency Situations (MES) and UNICEF was held.
Deputy Minister of Emergency Situations Faig Taghi-zada spoke at the event. According to Mr. Taghi-zada, on March 9, 2009, the "Inclusion of the climate change risk by the vulnerable mountain communities into the water and flood risk management in the Greater Caucasus region" project signed between the UN Development Programme and the MES and is currently being successfully carried out. Successful implementation with the joint cooperation of the MES, the Ministry of Education and the UN Children's Fund, with the financial support of the European Commission Humanitarian Aid Department of "supporting the measures aimed at disaster risk reduction in risk expected areas" project during the years 2010-2011 is a good example of cooperation. In October 2012, the Action Plan for the second phase of the project covering 2012-2013 was signed by the MES, the Ministry of Education and the representative office of the UNICEF and launched and has been successfully completed.
Mr. Taghi-zada noted that acceptance by the European Commission of the presented proposal related to the Action Plan to cover the period 2014-2015 would become a continuation of fruitful cooperation which is itself an important event to achieve the targets set out for the training of children and adolescents for the emergency risk.
Mr. Andro Shilakadze, the head of the UNICEF’s representative office in Azerbaijan said in his speech that the joint project is the product of cooperation existing among the UNICEF, the Ministry of Emergency Situations and the Executive Power of Gabala district. Mr. Shilakadze noted that UNICEF is ready to support Azerbaijan to prevent emergencies in a local and global level.
Information of MES’s Press-service (video)
The "112" hotline of the Ministry of Emergency Situations received information about a fire accident in a car at 123 km of Baku-Shamakhi road, Shamakhi district. ...
X-ray examination activities suspended due to deficiencies in one more medical facility (photo)