Minister Kamaladdin Heydarov meets NATO Secretary General's special representative
On September 26, Minister of Emergency Situations OF Azerbaijan, Colonel General Kamaladdin Heydarov received a delegation led by the NATO Secretary General's Special Representative for the Caucasus and Central Asia, James Appathurai.
Minister Heydarov outlined the importance of bilateral relations between Azerbaijan and NATO. He spoke about the necessity of developing cooperation in the field of emergency civil planning and crisis management between the Ministry of Emergency Situations and NATO’s relevant bodies.
Giving detailed information about the work done in Azerbaijan to prevent emergencies and eliminate their consequences, the minister stressed the importance of regular participation of ministry’s employees in various training, planning meetings, plenary sessions and seminars organized both by NATO and jointly.
Speaking about the importance of existing relations, James Appathurai, in turn, expressed his confidence that mutual visits and meetings will serve to further deepen bilateral relations.
He highly appreciated the regular activities of Emergency Situations Ministry’s employees in NATO training.
The sides also discussed other issues of mutual interest.
State Agency for Control over Small Capacity Vessels and Rescuing in Water Basins will hold technical inspection of vessels