A meeting with the UAE National Defense College delegation was held at the Ministry of Emergency Situations
On November 22, 2017, a group of high-ranking students from the United Arab Emirates National Defense College met at the Academy of the Ministry of Emergency Situations. First, guests laid flowers at the monument of national leader Heydar Aliyev, which was erected in the courtyard of the Academy, and honored the great memory of the Great Leader.
Later, a meeting with the UAE delegation was held with the participation of Deputy Minister of Emergency Situations of Azerbaijan, lieutenant General Lieutenant Faig Tagi-zadeh. Welcoming the guests, Deputy Minister Faig Taghi-zade spoke about the work done in the direction of prevention and elimination of emergencies, cooperation with international organizations and the friendly organizations of friendly countries. He also talked about the activities of the Ministry of Emergency Situations and the Ministry's academy, gave instructions to the guests on the material-technical base and the conditions created. It was noted that the Academy has the necessary conditions for foreign students to study, and in the future it is possible to exchange mutual student exchange with the UAE.
Expressing gratitude for the warm welcome, the head of the delegation, Brigadier General Salim al-Shamsi, noted that the relations between the two countries were developing at a high level, and stressed the importance of deepening the existing cooperation between the two countries.
During the meeting the video materials devoted to the International Academy of Emergency Situations and the international exercise "Caspian-2017" were demonstrated.
Finally, the guests got acquainted with the activities of the Academy.