Drug abuse is a global problem
An event on the theme "Effect of drug abuse on the society and human health" was held at the MES Civil Defense Troops.
The conference was attended by the authorized representatives of Binagadi district executive authority, police office, youth and sport department, Republic Drug Abuse Center.
The conference was held as part of the 2019-2024 State Program on fighting illicit trafficking of drugs, psychotropic substances and their precursors approved under the executive order signed by President of the Republic of Azerbaijan on July 22, 2019. The event aimed at raising awareness on the drug abuse.
The speakers said fighting drug abuse, illicit drug trafficking was a priority for every country. This problem does not only undermine moral values of the human society, but also has a negative impact on the socio-economic development, people's health, increases crimes. Countries are increasing their efforts to further improve methods of fighting illicit drug trafficking.
As a result of the State Programs approved and contributions made by the national leader Heydar Aliyev and his decent follower Azerbaijan's President Ilham Aliyev, legal basis regulating fight against illicit trafficking of drugs, psychotropic substances and their precursors has been created and improved, much has been done to adjust it to the international standards.
Under the relevant order signed by the head of state, events on the themes "Drug abuse and psychotropic substances are factors weakening socio-political and combat readiness", "We say No to drug abuse", "Ways of fighting drug abuse", "Drug abuse is the bitter enemy of the society", "Fighting drug abuse and healthy life" are held at all the military units under the Civil defense troops, awareness-raising events are held jointly with the relevant bodies on the occasion of June 26 - International Day Against Drug Abuse.
Documentary entitled "Tragedies caused by drug abuse and white plague" was screened, exhibitions, posters on the theme "Stay away from drugs", "Say No to the white plague" were demonstrated at the end of the event.