Delegation of Turkey's Emergency Situations Management Agency visited Azerbaijan
On July 22, 2017, “Disaster and Emergency Management Authority (AFAD) of Turkey attaches great importance to cooperation with the Ministry of Emergency Situations of Azerbaijan,” said Deputy Chief of AFAD Fatih Ozar as he met with Deputy Minister of Emergency Situations Etibar Mirzayev.
“Joint activities play a crucial role in strengthening bilateral relations,” he added.
Deputy Minister Mr. Mirzayev provided an insight into the ministry`s measures to prevent emergency situations and remove their consequences. He also expressed confidence that relations between the ministry and AFAD will strengthen.
The two visited Fire Fighting Department in Sabail district of Baku and the Ministry of Emergency Situations’ Crisis Management Centre.
After the meeting, the guests also visited the MES Academy. Chief of the Academy, Major-General Panah Suleymanov gave detailed information about the activities of this university to the Turkish guests and acquainted them with the laboratory and technique.
Later, the Deputy Minister of Emergency Situations, Lieutenant General Etibar Mirzoyev and the AFAD delegation watched the staff of the International Search and Rescue Team of the Ministry of Emergency Situations and the tactical training on the classification phase of the International Search Rescue Advisory Group (INSARAG). The training was attended by the Ministry of Emergency Situations State Fire Protection, State Fire Control, Special Risk Rescue, Medical Services, Civil Defense Troops techniques and equipment and personnel.