Russian Emergency Situations Ministry's badges and medals were presented to a group of employees of the Ministry of Emergency Situations
Ministry of Emergency Situations of the Republic of Azerbaijan hosted the event.
For the joint cooperation in civil defense, for the services in natural and man-made emergencies protection and fire safety provision areas by the Russian Emergency Situations Minister Vladimir Puckov’s order the Azerbaijani MES employees were presented badges and medals. Mr. Ziya Hajili, Sabir Ahmadov, Hajar Talybova and Sabir Huseynov received Russia’s "Rescue Cooperation" medal, Mr. Farid Abbasov was awarded with the "Merit" badge.
The Russian Federation Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary to Azerbaijan Vladimir Dorokhin who presented the awards said that between the two countries’ Ministries there is close cooperation in Emergency field and the rewarded employees contributed to the strengthening of these relations.
Azerbaijani Deputy Minister of Emergency Situations Faig Tagi-zadeh, Medical Service Lieutenant-General thanked the Russian Emergency Situations Minister Vladimir Puchkov for appreciating the cooperation work of the employees between the ministries of the two friendly countries and expressed confidence in further expansion.