MES State Fire Control Service continues awareness-raising events
Awareness-raising events were held at Yukhari Nuvadi asphalt plant of Lankaran region by South regional State Fire Control Department of MES State Fire Control Service, at Ujar region Central Library, entrepreneurship facilities located in Dalimammadli village of Goranboy region and Goychay city by Aran regional State Fire Control Department, at Jabrayil region Public Utilities Department located in Bilasuvar region, Barda region Gas Distribution Station, Aghjabadi city Irrigation Systems Department, Kahrizli village medical point of Aghjabadi region, Babi village medical point of Fuzuli region by Karabakh regional State Fire Control Department on March 5, 2020.
Speeches were made on the topics “Carbon monoxide hazard”, “Fire safety in household”, “When to call “112” hotline”, “Rules of using fire extinguishers”, as well as detailed information given about fire safety rules of the facilities during the events. It was noted that the area must be kept clean, provided with primary fire extinguishers according to normative documents, evacuation plans must be prepared in case of fire. Rules of using primary fire extinguishers were demonstrated at the events.
Leaflets and booklets on the themes “To the notice of citizens”, “Rules of behavior in case of fire” were distributed among the participants at the events.