MES State Fire Control Service hold awareness-raising event together with MES Baku Regional centre
On February 7, 2020 The State Fire Control Service held awareness-raising event together with the Baku Regional Centre of the Ministry of Emergency Situations at school No. 157 in Binagadi district.
Speeches were made on the themes of  “Carbon monoxide”, “Rules of behavior in case of fire in household”, “112 hotline” and “Use of fire extinguishers” and comprehensive information were provided on fire safety rules at that facilities. Keeping the territory clean, provision with firefighting equipment meeting the standards, preparation of evacuation plans for fire cases were also emphasized at the meetings. As well as inadmissibility of construction of supplementary rooms in stair halls, importance of care for water supply, pipelines, tanks and hydrants for firefighting were noted and rules of using of fire extinguishers were demonstrated visually to the participant. Memory cards “To the attention of citizens” and “Rules of behavior in case of fire” and booklets were distributed at the end of the event.