MES Sumgayit Regional Centre holds civil defence courses
The Sumgayit Regional Centre of the Ministry of Emergency Situations held civil defence courses on the category of “Supervisors on Pre-service Preparation of Youth” according to the civil defence courses arrangement plan for 2020 from February 17 to 21.
The attendees got seminar on the ways of protection from emergencies, rules of use of individual and collective protection equipment, the role of administrative bodies in protection of population and first aid to the injured people. Improvement of skills on management of civil defence forces and means, as well as the implementation of civil defence tasks were also in the focus. The themes were presented together with photo slides.
Then the attendees viewed special rescue equipment and technique of the MES Sumgayit Regional Centre and their got seminars on the working principles of the Centre.
At the end the attendees of the course were presented certificates.