MES State Fire Protection Service holds fire safety event at the platform №6 of Bulla-deniz field
State Fire Protection Service of the Ministry of Emergency Situations held fire safety event at the platform №6 of Bulla-deniz field of N.Narimanov Oil and Gas Extraction Department.
Theoretical-practical seminar on the theme “Fire safety of the oil industry: requirements for area, buildings and equipment” focused on the maintenance of area, as well as distances in line with the requirements of fire safety, requirements for access to buildings, water sources and other facilities, storage of substances and materials, rules of maintaining firefighting and fire communication alarm devices. Information was also given about fire safety requirements for production and administrative buildings.
Detailed information was given about the primary extinguishers, their classification and rules of their usage, rules of using fire extinguishers were demonstrated during the seminar.