MES State Fire Control Service holds awareness-raising events
Awareness-raising events on fire safety were held at “Azaleya” hotel in Baku by Sector for Control over Public facilities of MES State Fire Control Service, at Malikli village secondary school of Zardab region by Aran regional State Fire Control Department, at secondary school №141 of Surakhani district, Bakikhanov settlement Municipality by the 4th area State Fire Control Department, at Heydar Aliyev Center in Shabran city, Khachmaz State Agrarian Development Center, Mujug village secondary school of Gusar region and Siyazan regional Treatment Diagnostic Center by North regional State Fire Control Department, at Zobujug-1 and Zobujug-5 settlement secondary schools, Zobujug-5 settlement kindergarten of Fuzuli region, Aghjabadi region service area of Tartar regional Gas Exploitation Department by Karabakh regional State Fire Control Department, at “Gafgaz Yeddi Gozel” hotel in Gabala region by North-West State Fire Control Department on September 26, 2019.
Detailed information was given on the topics “Fire safety rules for administrative buildings”, “Carbon monoxide hazard”, “Fire safety in household”, “When to call “112” hotline”, “Rules of using fire extinguishers”, as well as about fire safety rules of the facilities during the events. It was noted that the area must be kept clean, provided with primary fire extinguishers according to normative documents, evacuation plans must be prepared in case of fire. It is inadmissible to install additional rooms on the staircases, water supply-water pools, water pipelines, tanks and hydrants for extinguishing fire must be taken with care. Rules of using primary fire extinguishers were demonstrated, leaflets, booklets on the themes “To the notice of citizens”, “Rules of behavior in case of fire” were distributed among the participants at the events.