Professors, teachers and cadets of MES Academy visit Guba Genocide Memorial Complex
On March 29, 2019, on the occasion of March 31 - the Day of Azerbaijani Genocide, a group of professors, teachers and cadets of the Academy of the Ministry of Emergency Situations under the leadership of chief of the Academy, Major-General Baba Salayev visited Guba Genocide Memorial Complex, which was built in memory of tens of thousands of Azerbaijanis massacred by Bolshevik Armenian armed groups in Azerbaijan in 1918 and mass grave site in this territory. They laid flowers at the memorial monument, paid tribute to the genocide victims.
They first visited the cemetery in Gudyalchay valley, where the remains of the tragedy victims were buried. Then, they visited Memorial Complex and got acquainted with the exposition of the museum featuring historical documents related to the genocide.
The visitors were informed that in the early 20th century, as a result of the ethnic cleansing carried out by Bolshevik-Armenian groups in Azerbaijan, tens of thousands of Azerbaijanis were killed in a number of regions. In April-May, 1918, 167 villages were completely destroyed in Guba. The grave was discovered in April 2007, during landscaping works on the site.
Representatives of Lezgins, Jews, Tats and other ethnic groups living in Guba were also massacred. Under the executive order signed by President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev on December 30, 2009, construction of Guba Genocide Memorial Complex was started. The complex established with the support of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation was opened on September 18, 2013.